An Overview of Sexting Laws within Texas
[…] So common has the practice become that several collections of verbiage have been created just to define the individual words, phrases, and terms of art that now comprise the language of contemporary flirting.
For purposes of evaluating the legality of sexting, two categories of individuals exist: adults and minors. Minors face the possibility of criminal prosecution (and felony charges) under Texas law; adults do not. For the good folks who are 18 and older and simply want to know what the law is, here it is:
Section 42.07 (a) of the Penal Code, titled "Harassment," defined online harassment to include repeated electronic communications, including e-mail, text messages, and phone calls, "in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another."
This definition generally does not impact the rights of adults who want to share nude or semi-nude images or videos with one another. Even under Texas law, adult on adult sexting is permissible under almost all foreseeable circumstances.